scene.org File Archive

File download

<root>­/­parties­/­2012­/­assembly12­/­info/results.txt

File size:
12 304 bytes (12.02K)
File date:
2012-08-05 23:03:19
Download count:
all-time: 1 280

Preview

                 _________      ______   ________    _________
                /    _    \   _/      \__\      |   /    _    \
               /    / \    \  |    _    | \_    |  /    / \    \
               \____\ /    /  |    |    |  |    |  \____\ /    /
                 ____/    /   |    |    |  |    |    ____/    /
               _/        /    |    |    |  |    |  _/        /
               |     ___/_____|    |    |  |    |  |     ___/_____
               |    | |      /|    |    |  |    |  |    | |      /
               |    | |    _/ |    |    |  |    |  |    | |    _/       
               :    | :    |  |    :    |  |    :  :    : |    :             
    ____     ____   :  ____   |  ____   :  :   ____   _____   ___________      
___/   /____/  _/_____/  _/_____/  _/________  \   \_/  _  \_/   ./     / ____.
\__  _  ________   ________   __   _____ _   \_/    __  /  ___   |\__   \/    |
_/   _   \/   |/   \_/   |/   \_   |/    _  _   _    _  __  \|   |   \_  \    |
\____|    \____     /_____     /___      /___\_/     /_  /   /___     /___    |
----\_____/---\____/-----\____/---\_____/-----|_____/-\_____/---\____/--)_____|
               :                                               : (H7/ACCESSiON)
  <<-------- - |    .  aSSEMBLY sUMMER 2o12 - 2.-5.8.2012 .    | - ------->>
               |    |_     .  .    _    :       .  :     _|    |
               |_         _|  |_   :   _|  :    |  |_         _|
                 \_______/      \_____/    |____|    \_______/ 

                         << 20th Assembly Demoparty >>

ASSEMBLY'12 was held on 2.8.2012 - 5.8.2012 in Helsinki, Finland.

[ Gamedev competition ]

1   1797p   Lavalanche by Bombsquad
2   1354p   Force: Leashed by Kepuli Games
3   849p    Corneroids by Mikko Pulkki
4   840p    Flou by Odios
5   837p    Pyxenos by Bluefox Games
6   660p    K2 by tAAt 2012
7   618p    Pogostick Panda by Grit Studio
8   481p    SEKO by Pizzalaatikko
9   478p    MÄYRÄ by McBurrobit
10  398p    Golem Rumble! by Delicious Construct
11  395p    Bodgy Bee by Down Under
12  288p    Buccaneer Bombardment by Nice To Have Feature
13  284p    Steamdroid  by Centria ammattikorkeakoulu
14  210p    Soul Devour by Kajak Games
15  194p    Gravite by Matti Ruupunen
16  138p    Goldwingu by KimmoS



Compo organizers:
Petteri Sillanpää, spiikki / Dekadence^Nalleperhe
Max Ylitalo, oasiz / Bilotrip^trilobit




[ Listening Music competition ]

1   817p    To Pirate in Good Spirits by King Thrill / Tekotuotanto
2   662p    New York City Ninja Cowboys by ruuvari/aspekt
3   474p    Alloy Lantern Stage by Duality Vile
4   391p    Take me to Hell by T-101 / Darklite
5   315p    The Knights Who Complete Quests Incredibly Quickly by GRiMM
6   257p    Final Level by Skeletronic
7   240p    Exhiliration by Rajunen
8   235p    That's (cons)piracy by notsie/npli
9   227p    Turn off the Guages by Roz/Fit^RNO^wAMMA
10  185p    Strangers With My face by Buzzer of Brainstorm^Nectarine
11  108p    the evolution by microdots
12  104p    Just Words by Hu Creix/Sirona
13  102p    Kiss of Judas by Response / Darklite



Compo organizers:
Alex Richter, T-101 / Darklite^Dekadence^wAMMA

Members of the jury:
Erodix, Compocrew
Insu, Damones
Segrel, Accession^Pimitive
Eveangel, Nalleperhe
b0n, Park Lite Groupig
Oasiz, Compocrew
Adellan, BooZombies
Spiikki, Nalleperhe



[ Fast music competition ]

1   594p    Ysäri never dies by Rajunen
2   567p    The Dragons Arrive to Rock ! by King Thrill / Tekotuotanto
3   519p    Hungry Birds by 1nsane
4   369p    Aoe - Mattu pese tuulilasi by red-
5   366p    confusion by microdots
6   352p    Daedalus by the_grim
7   346p    Decade After by Aikapallo
8   315p    Coma by Valdor
9   297p    Miekkasepon Hymni by Galaksinvartija of The Alberts
10  255p    Heroes of Never by Skeletronic
11  226p    Funny Guy! by FLD/r00t3d
12  223p    I was deaf to my music by Nuusika
13  217p    James Blonde by rayjan / Pyrotech
14  198p    Left Hand Reggae by Little Bitchard
15  172p    Coconut Dreams by Yzi/Fit
16  170p    Techdroid by Leo Wilhelm Lindroos
17  162p    Perunan tavallinen taival by Penkkirivimies
18  90p     Fast Funkzorz by Gwaur & HuGoroN
19  82p     Morning Comes by Eclipser

The main part of the song must have included these two predefined chords in this order and in clearly distinguishable form at least once:

C#m    ( C#5 E5  G#5 )
F#m/C# ( C#5 F#5 A5  )

Compo organizers:
Jaakko Pero, Erodix

Members of the jury:
Erodix, Compocrew
Ville Pussiainen, Athro
Mikko Pesari, Kosmeri
Jukka Paukku, Tornado/Chrome
Annika Piiroinen, Valhe
Joonas Mäkinen, Joona5D6



[ Dance music competition ]

1   1056p   Grandpa's Humppa Riot by King Thrill / Tekotuotanto
2   710p    I'm Not Saying It Was Aliens But Dude, It Was Aliens by Maulwurf ft. Amumi
3   633p    Shake it with NES by Zimbaland
4   562p    Equilibrium by DJ Rx
5   452p    Electrified by DJ Joge / Brainstorm
6   419p    L'historie De La Vie by Dj Tabasco
7   413p    Lovestream by Alek Szahala
8   394p    Free by 1nsane
9   319p    by by by Byproduct
10  252p    Syyhyävä tanssijalka by Roz/Fit^RNO^wAMMA
11  195p    Autumn by Insu / Damones
12  182p    Space Age by signal
13  117p    haveanicewdance by emme



Compo organizers:
Tuomas Nieminen, mayor

Members of the jury:
Kristiina Marttinen
Tuomas Nieminen, Skenesat
Anni Asikainen, #hamy
Paula Siljamäki, #hamy
Arthur van Dam, TMS/Role
Tero Heino, Whiz
Vesa-Matti Manninen, Vexe
Janne Kivilahti, Kiwi aka Skeletronic/Piste Gamez



[ 1k Intro competition ]

1   3945p   Embers by TDA
2   3204p   Traceless by TBC
3   1508p   Braids by Luminesce
4   1225p   City by helicopter by Digimind
5   687p    a kilo of missing earplugs by npli
6   677p    Kilo makkaraa by npli
7   549p    <3 ASM by Shadikka
8   229p    o by Itchi / Lonely Coders
9   203p    Synxiety Attack - Tahdistuskohtaus by tArzAn / tAAt
10  185p    Daylight by Dzarg
11  178p    Copperophilia by Spaceballs
12  158p    Sun Of Bac by XZM
13  148p    harsh by fsqrt + ye olde laptops posse
14  119p    Strange Aeons by Ajna
15  106p    murimecco by cce and msqrt of Peisik
16  104p    splashin in the hills by adapt
17  78p     A View to a Grid by Yzi/Fit
18  62p     K-Dur by Cenon
19  21p     planB by yolp



Compo organizers:
Petteri Sillanpää, spiikki / Dekadence^Nalleperhe
Max Ylitalo, oasiz / Bilotrip^trilobit

Members of the jury:
Juri Sacharewtch, Evil Jay
Lars Heide, Synshadow
Ville Sundell, Solarius
Konstantin Koll, LiquidFolders
Jani Halme, Firehawk/TDA



[ 4k Intro competition ]

1   3573p   Fireflies by Blobtrox
2   3248p   Reionization by mfx
3   1217p   xperiment in a box by adapt
4   928p    Finite Horizon Regret by Fulcrum
5   919p    Confusphere by XZM
6   896p    Battery Low by lucid
7   529p    Black Patch by oo
8   444p    Alien Station by Digimind & Silent
9   181p    Hypatia by Peisik & Tarhatarha
10  94p     ES-pärinä on matka by Saint Porn



Compo organizers:
Petteri Sillanpää, spiikki / Dekadence^Nalleperhe
Max Ylitalo, oasiz / Bilotrip^trilobit

Members of the jury:
Ville Sundell, Solarius
Juri Sacharewitsch, Evil Jay
Konstantin Koll, liquidFolders
Lars Heide, Synshadow
Nina Kuisma, ninnnu
Tuomas Tauriala, Legenda/wAMMA



[ Demo competition ]

1   2682p   spacecut by cncd
2   2333p   Escape by Pyrotech
3   1868p   Hedron by Division
4   1337p   Old is not Dead by Byterapers + Doomsday 
5   1196p   Metamorf II by Zden, Raiden, Ubik, Pavuk, Sustrate
6   1153p   Reboxer by Elude
7   1128p   Kauai-i by Rustbloom
8   597p    born stars by adapt
9   325p    tAAt 20v juhlasikermä - 20 yr jubilee potpourri by tAAt 2012
10  315p    Meteoroid by Hymy & Awind
11  295p    Booger by Department of Offense
12  271p    rushing into by cce and msqrt of Peisik



Compo organizers:
Petteri Sillanpää, spiikki / Dekadence^Nalleperhe
Max Ylitalo, oasiz / Bilotrip^trilobit

Members of the jury:
Lars Meide, Synssadow
Eric Martin, Fraeon/werduner
Laurent Le Brun, LLB/CTRL-ALT-TEST
Markus Pyykkö, mankeli/LHB
Juri Sachatecoitsch, Evil Jay
Konstantin Koll, LiquidFolders
Pauli Memppinen, msqrt/Peisik
Anonymous



[ Oldskool competition ]

1   3066p   Conservative Megademo by PWP
2   2306p   Vold by Spaceballs
3   2158p   Protein by RNO
4   1371p   RECHARGER by Upstars



Compo organizers:
Ville Jouppi, jope / Extend
Peter Halin, Britelite / Dekadence^RNO

Compo organizers screened the entries, no jury held.



[ Real Wild competition ]

1   3315p   Introducing the iLisa by Art: lroop, mdille3, scgruber, uG/bG Staff; Code: awesie, kbare, mdille3, mkasick, tylerni7; Hardware: kbare, lroop, mdille3; Music: coda, kbare, Rick Astley
2   2217p   Rabbit Deployment Force by npli
3   2069p   RRHOID by Kewlers
4   1997p   Prime Number Minister by Hedelmae
5   904p    Night Falls by Wide Load and Ananasmurska
6   873p    dekaHertz by Resonance
7   565p    Stalker by Bilotrip
8   365p    Bandits by The Royal Elite Ninjas Inc.



Compo organizers:
Jyry Suvilehto, Jyrsa
Tomi Ruohoalho, Rouhiz
Ville Sundell, Solarius

Members of the jury:
Arto Pekkanen aka ksym
Lukas
Matti Bäckman, Lope
anonymous
Jyry Suvilehto, Jyrsa
Tuomas Taurala, Legenda/wAMMA
Aki Greus, Scenebooth



[ Short film competition ]

1   3114p   I accidentally two Holy Grails - part II by Damn Creepers
2   2760p   The Animout by Pistoke
3   2298p   Mars Effect by Team Mars Effect
4   1423p   HBC-00011: Blot by HBC
5   1090p   Project Scene by Datafox Studios
6   606p    Hidas ja kiva paska by sba
7   443p    D-Bot by SkyWay/Cylenth Vision
8   226p    Asteroid Chase by BeastrickAnimations



Compo organizers:
Jyry Suvilehto, Jyrsa
Tomi Ruohoalho, Rouhiz
Ville Sundell, Solarius

Members of the jury:
Sauli Korhonen, King Thrill/Tekotuotanto
Pauli Marttinen, Gwaur/Blobtrox
Teemu Eskola, Assariah
Leo Koivistoinen, Tethys
Tero Miettinen, Crazyguy
Jussi Hämäläinen, Countzero/AsmOrg
Mikko Koikkalainen
Sami Sepponen
Tomi Väisänen, Darkki/Tekotuotanto
Arno Male, Surround/Tekotuotanto



[ Graphics competition ]

1   1448p   Its probably going to rain by Darkki
2   675p    Mocking Jay by offwhite
3   577p    Stuck in Life by Nina Ikävalko
4   566p    Rabbit Deployment Force by MacGywer / npli
5   491p    A Dancer To Tip To by Mazor / Fairlight
6   489p    Time for your own thoughts by maxon / HBC
7   362p    Arrival by E-V-M
8   312p    Dragon Outbreak by Surround / Tekotuotanto
9   223p    Nuclear Smoking by Ivan Zlobov
10  164p    Six against one is unfair by Maraia
11  154p    A Wild Bunch by Partikle
12  112p    Robox says hi by Valtteri/HBC
13  67p     Light on by Penkkirivimies
14  66p     It's all in your head by Hbt
15  16p     Lord Ember's Spiced Wine by Ixtor
16  5p      Sir Huomisaamu by I.A.Jääskeläinen / Finity Games



Compo organizers:
Risto Mäki-Petäys, BassCadet / Adapt

Members of the jury:
Risto Mäki-Petäys
Leo Koivistoinen, Tethys
Juho Korhonen, Signal
Annika Piiroinen, Valhe



[ Fast graphics competition ]

1   1374p   Paint me like your french girls by Surround / Tekotuotanto
2   1136p   Mechanical Surgery by John Peeba
3   1055p   WTF-moment by Hoaxi / Pyrotech
4   577p    Solar Magna by Dekus
5   537p    Modern day princess by Love you all <3!
6   519p    A moose in the sunset by offwhite
7   515p    Kittycat by Nappu
8   419p    Faces by Minelo
9   397p    Too much thinking by the_grim
10  396p    I am in the Details by Random/Gfxile
11  353p    Fancy Armor by Veli Nyström (Vablo)
12  346p    Permanent Delivery Delay by Irah
13  300p    Extreme interpolation by MacGywer / npli
14  297p    Splat by maxon / HBC
15  276p    Suction by sssampo/Pistoke
16  275p    Eye for Detail by Mig26
17  225p    Exhausted by Noke
18  213p    Scene Phone by Felor/HBC
19  174p    Henry Härkönen by Henry
20  137p    I am not on drugs by Ixtor
21  135p    Colossal detail by Valtteri/HBC
22  119p    Realism isn't always superior by hardhill / Laserboy + Hot Multimedia

Theme for Fast graphics competition in Assembly 2012 was:
Too much detail

Compo organizers:
Risto Mäki-Petäys, BassCadet / Adapt

Members of the jury:
Chris Helenius, Nelg
Tomi Mäkinen, Tolpero/Damn Creepers
Lauri Mäki, Random/Gfxile
Olli Oikarinen, OO
Jussi Mäki, Tug/Damn Creepers
Maija Mäki, Maloma/Damn Creepers
Juha Janetzko, Tyzen
Eemeli Palassuo, Helppu/Damn Creepers
Mirjam Kemppainen, Infocrew
Risto Mäki-petäys