scene.org File Archive

File download

<root>­/­parties­/­2009­/­assembly09/results09.txt

File size:
14 999 bytes (14.65K)
File date:
2009-08-09 23:20:18
Download count:
all-time: 29 485

Preview

                                                       .
                                                    .i'
            ASSEMBLY SUMMER 09  HELSINKI, FINLAND   l$,
            6.-9. August 2009                       `4$$i,      yyyyy
... :$$$$$  ....................... .       ......  ,  "4$$i,   $$$$l ....
::: :$$$$$: :::''   ``'::''    `    _ l$$$$, :::' ,i$$x, `4$$$,:$$$$: :::: $$$$
::  l$$$$$l '' ,y$$$iy   ,y$$$$ySS$$$ :$$$$$, ' ,i$$$$$$  ,$$$7:$$$$    :: l$$$
:: .$$$$$$$: ,$$$7"`"4 ,$$$7""`$$"```  $$$$$$i,x$$$$$$$$,y$$7' l$$$$$$$ :: l$$$
:. :$$$ l$$l $$$l :::. $$$l :: $$__,,, $$$$$$$$$$7':$$$$$$ix,  l$$$$$$$ :' l$$$
:  l$$$ :$$$ 4$$$, ``: 4$$$, ` $$$$$$$ $$$$ `4$7'. l$$$l"/4$Xi,$$$$$$$$   ,$$$$
.  $$$l  $$$l `4$$$ix,  `4$$$i,$$$```` l$$$: ...:: $$$$: . `4$$$$$l`4$$$yy$$$$l
  l$$$:  :$$$yy  ``4$$yy  ``4$$$$$:    l$$$l :'': :$$$$  :   l$$$$l  `"""4$$$$:
  $$$$__,,l$$$$i,_,i$$$$i,_,i$$$$$l    :$$$$ :  : l$$$$     ,i$$$$$___   i$$$!
 :$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$7`4$$$$$$7'$$$yyyy$$$$$,    ,$$$$$iyyii$$7$$$$$$$__,$$$7
 l$$$l""```$$$$l````     ````   $$77444$````"    "```"*44$$77*"````"""$$$$$7 H7
 l$$$$     ""```                                                      ""``
 "````

ASSEMBLY SUMMER 2009 was held on 6.8.2006 - 9.8.2006 in Helsinki, Finland.

[ Game Development competition ]

1   3062p   Counterbalance by Bombsquad
2   2044p   Brainless by DDT
3   1661p   Epic Inquisition by Plokk
4   1605p   Ribbon Racer by Unique
5   1550p   Q-Lat3 by Piste Gamez
6   1426p   Lider by XZM
7   953p    YAUTT by Andows & Capsizer
8   945p    Mechanical Tower by Mikkosoft Productions
9   885p    Chest by Elite Ninjas Inc.
10  807p    Slicks n Slides T.E. by Blueberry Finn
11  677p    Space junk by Hive mind
12  642p    Performous by Tronic, Yoda et al.
13  561p    Drop Dead Olympics by ttursas & co.
14  556p    Brain Cramp by Arete Games
15  410p    Powerslide by Fragile
16  374p    Kuraperse Racing by ElectricApe
17  288p    Globular Arrebato by MikaakiM Production

Compo organizers:
Jimmy Turunen, Paaris / wAMMA^trilobit
Pekka Jääskeläinen, pahamoka / wAMMA^trilobit
Risto Hietala, astrax



[ Fast music competition ]

1   1648p   kodin putkimies by shroomi
2   1380p   the new Teruminator Bot by King Thrill, Tekotuotanto
3   1203p   chord jungle by luuk / 6th Fire
4   1168p   Press play on time by Castor / Immersion
5   879p    Fast09 by Reaby
6   648p    1nsane by Jumpy Fields
7   608p    Leaflet by skygge
8   531p    Home from Foam (Party) by Olli-Serkku & Janne-Eno
9   526p    Hypertropic Quantum Flux by Rajunen
10  491p    soem strange by rand0m
11  462p    Platinum by E621
12  443p    nuudelikeittoni mun by signal
13  434p    Return of John Arete by Skipi
14  408p    Stardust Cafe by Tappio
15  395p    Grotesque Date Note by tArzAn / tAAt 2009

n/a 2.71    Siikainfluenssa by Jumalauta Dance Squad
n/a 2.71    Green Fields by Shadikka
n/a 2.57    arP TrippiN by eimink
n/a 2.14    Immutable by Bugg / PuavoHard
n/a 1.86    Maximum 3000W by Poor E

Compo organizers:
Jaakko Pero, Erodix

Members of the jury:
Jaakko Pero, Erodix
Esa-Pekka Pyökkimies, epy
Heikki Hyyti, Heikki^ / Insomnia
Juho Korhonen
Elina Koivulahti, Xani
Eric Hartin, Fraeon / Werduner
Simo Seppälä, hmmei / ISO



[ Fast graphics competition ]

1   3330p   Wrong day to troll by mangis
2   2902p   Oh shiii- by john peeba
3   1740p   Ja taas mennään by McLad
4   1605p   Bug over the daisy by Random/Gfxile
5   1439p   Does he dare? by Sh'ar
6   1324p   "Clouds and forks" by Moll Henna
7   1302p   Over the sky by ray_noa
8   1083p   Ninja Squirrel by juriga
9   1079p   Faster Than Edge by MacGywer
10  991p    Otherside by Caratra
11  943p    Out of time by Migugi / HBC
12  725p    Over'tini by st Rana
13  479p    Over The Edge by BassBoost & E7
14  401p    Hazard Parachuting by flumba
15  370p    Property allocation by Zagupi/HBC 
16  251p    Sharp Edges by kiirala

n/a 4       Hups! by Timo Perämaa
n/a 4       Reaction to 4Chan by Camena Luscinia
n/a 3.8     Choco ouch by maxon / HBC
n/a 3.4     Flying Over the Edge by Shadikka
n/a 3       Off the moon by Adunen
n/a 2.2     Stuck by DiamonDie
n/a 1.8     Scene content at asm by jepp
n/a 1.2     AfterBeach by Hopokka

disq        So effin over it by Havocplague/Immersion
            Reason: Copyrighted content

Compo organizers:
Risto Mäki-Petäys, BassCadet / Adapt

Members of the jury:
Risto Mäki-Petäys, BassCadet / Adapt
Lauri Mäki, Random / Gfxile
Sara Kapli, stRana / Grin
Joona Poikonen, McLad
Risto Hietala, astrax



[ Extreme music competition ]

1   2373p   I was a Nintendo Girl by King Thrill, Tekotuotanto
2   1243p   Heartbound by ilmarque^trilobit
3   1175p   Intercooler by Reed and Aleksi Eeben
4   1106p   Boobies by Castor / Immersion
5   1070p   Heartache by Britelite / Dekadence
6   828p    Bittiripuli by Player One / Dekadence
7   748p    FlashTrotter by Evoflash
8   603p    A Little Love Song by Reaby
9   525p    Your Demolitious Dream by Castor / Immersion
10  450p    Parallaksi by Osmic
11  422p    Summer nights by Reaby / Puavohard
12  393p    Camelopardalis by Paokala
13  339p    plan b by prophecy
14  317p    Surrender by Reed / Fairlight
15  253p    memorylane by codehead / gheymaid inc

n/a 2.6     super fighting dudes by Signal
n/a 2.5     Heroism by cce
n/a 2.5     komani ice hockey by aegis
n/a 2.4     white lion bites back by luuk / 6th Fire
n/a 2.4     Meet The Friends by Lauri Nukala
n/a 2.25    Basid Element by Juzdie / Artline Designs
n/a 2.2     Political techno on space by noby^trtr
n/a 1.75    Super System by liitin
n/a 1.75    kompromissikisat by tArzAn / tAAt 2009
n/a 1.75    F.U.N.K.Y. by rebb@paradise
n/a 1.2     meduusa ja hiekkalinna by blobtrox

Compo organizers:
Ville Jouppi, Jope / Extend
Visa-Valtteri Pimiä, visy / trilobit

Members of the jury:
Hubert W. Farnsworth, Sir Garbagetruck / Accession
Jalmari Raippalinna, Jalava / Evoflash
Vantte Kilappa, Warma / Faemiyah
Tatu Kilappa, Trilkk / Faemiyah
Sauli Korhonen, King Thrill / Tekotuotanto



[ Extreme graphics competition ]

1   3883p   You'll be illin by HBT
2   2885p   Solitary Confinement by Faemiyah
3   2866p   The Death of Node 22 by Havocplague/Immersion
4   2650p   Sleeping area by Timo Perämaa
5   1420p   Lievestuoreen Liisa by Lieves!Tuore
6   1141p   Lonkkua by Norude
7   1107p   Predator by DiamonDie
8   958p    Magical Checkers by Bugg / PuavoHard
9   876p    Selfish Shellfish by Duce/Extend
10  746p    Misfortuner by Norude
11  305p    IsoVeli by mrp

Compo organizers:
Ville Jouppi, Jope / Extend
Visa-Valtteri Pimiä, visy / trilobit

Members of the jury:
Jalmari Raippalinna, Jalava / Evoflash
Vantte Kilappa, Warma / Faemiyah
Tatu Kilappa, Trilkk / Faemiyah
Sauli Korhonen, King Thrill / Tekotuotanto



[ Music competition ]

1   1552p   [kuake] by paranoidx
2   1440p   Sovietski Electro by Rtzon King
3   1371p   Irish Rain by King Thrill, Tekotuotanto
4   776p    Ninja Sisters by Aikapallo
5   736p    Aeniyasha, Darkmoon Magic by GRiMM / Agentess M
6   715p    a 09 m by T101/Accession
7   650p    Strabasco by Dj Tabasco
8   525p    +4k by Gouafhg/Thegang
9   481p    saw by glxblt
10  415p    Quantum Speed by Everdune
11  415p    Symphonic Dreams by Rendi
12  376p    Ride the Wind by S.Syrjanen, J.Kalilainen
13  338p    pump my porn (tenda rmx) by olman brothers
14  311p    Back to Basics by DJ Joge of Brainstorm
15  111p    Candy Soup by Rajunen

n/a 3       The last march of fairies by JPT
n/a 3       aspect by psychoticks
n/a 2.89    Can't Get Enough by Juzdie / Artline Designs
n/a 2.78    Postmodernidentitycrisis by noby^trtr
n/a 2.78    FunAtASM by Nix3ll
n/a 2.78    Ethedrinelin by tenda
n/a 2.78    Fruit logistica by noby^trtr
n/a 2.67    Knights of the Whites by Knights of the Whites
n/a 2.67    Sweeps by kwanttitatti
n/a 2.67    Mirri by Trio DStruction
n/a 2.44    Siberian flying squirrel by skygge
n/a 2.44    solarians by shroomi
n/a 2.33    Tokyo by Alkaria
n/a 2.33    Murder at Swan Bay by maraz
n/a 2.33    TECHNO SYSTEM 8000 by Cross-Dressing Robots
n/a 2.22    Mystery of the 7 Stars by ATOPICA & Pekka Ryhänen
n/a 2.22    Lambda Fantasy by Foldplop
n/a 2.22    Loppu by Tappio
n/a 1.89    Game by Capsizer
n/a 1.78    Kamala Hukka by E621
n/a 1.56    nörtit by Poor E
n/a 1.56    Muro cortina by alfie / RF
n/a 1.44    Dodecaphonic Excerpts by Linazero / RF
n/a         Mummon Kämpillä by TyypiZ
n/a         there is never too much.. by microdots

disq        Vector by Byproduct
            Reason: remix, too similar

Compo organizers:
Jaakko Pero, Erodix

Members of the jury:
Jaakko Pero, Erodix
Cill / Sato
Anni Asikainen / #hämy
Paula Siljamäki / #hämy
Heikki Hyyti, Heikki^ / Insomnia
Sami Sepponen, Skoro
Jarkko Mäensivu / Tekotuotanto
Jonne Laitinen
Sauli Korhonen, King Thrill / Tekotuotanto



[ Graphics competition ]

1   2245p   Profit mot  by maxon / HBC
2   1650p   The Hummingbird by juriga
3   1186p   Pink Bunny by Ivan Zlobov
4   1154p   Fishmen by ray_noa
5   1003p   Bully meets teddybear by Kinnerean
6   840p    idlaaja by john peeba
7   647p    In the wilderness by Caratra
8   562p    Mauri lounaaksi by Codsarmo
9   541p    Equinox by Partikle
10  350p    The messenger by mangis
11  302p    Interstellar Stewardess by Thykka
12  264p    Safe To Remove Hardware by DeCoder / lucid
13  188p    Jailbird by flumba / Digital Artists
14  167p    Crush it! by BassBoost
15  125p    Green magic smells funny by Felor / HBC ^ ANS

n/a 4.6     Windows by uniq
n/a 4.4     Surface by Camena Luscinia
n/a 4.25    Basket Star by Faemiyah
n/a 4.2     Zacharias by eimink
n/a 4.2     Stop At The Drug Store by Maraia
n/a 4       Cables by Moll Henna
n/a 4       Revolution by Zidak
n/a 3.8     Tripping Balls by Niklas Lepistö
n/a 3.8     Meadow by Nappe1 / Division
n/a 3       ASM 09 by enq
n/a 2.8     Assembly Entry by Loither - Fixture;
n/a 2.6     Mä meen nyt nukkuun by Timo Perämaa
n/a 2.4     Little girl in bloom by notsie
n/a 2.4     Hitchhiker by DiamonDie

Compo organizers:
Risto Mäki-Petäys, BassCadet / Adapt

Members of the jury:
Joona Poikonen, McLad
Lauri Mäki, Random / Gfxile
Juho Korhonen, Signal
Vantte Kilappa, Warma / Faemiyah



[ 4k intro competition ]

1   5106p   Muon Baryon by Youth Uprising
2   4300p   Dollop by SQNY
3   2366p   irrelephant by tAAt 2009
4   2343p   Dream Creditor by XZM
5   2234p   Deepness by Unknown Artists
6   1536p   Electric Worms by PuavoHard
7   1309p   Patenga by Traction
8   1027p   Kutu by PuavoHard
9   964p    Kraken by The Digital Artists
10  776p    The Revenge by Dragon Magic
11  546p    Begeistert by Immersion
12  530p    Swamp Fly by Juippi & Trilkk
13  347p    Roboparty by Digimind
14  214p    Rays and Arrays by lucid

n/a 2       2 koiraa savosta by brainlez Coders!
n/a 1.9     Hasselnussen by mrp
n/a 1.2     Kilofile by npli

Compo organizers:
Jimmy Turunen, Paaris / wAMMA^trilobit
Pekka Jääskeläinen, pahamoka / wAMMA^trilobit

Members of the jury:
Teemu Suutari / The digital Artists
Tatu Kilappa, Trilkk / Faemiyah
Jani Halme, Firehawk / The digital Artists
Erika Tuunanen, Adellan
Jalmari Raippalinna, Jalava / Evoflash
Erik Holstensson, Pumbaa / Traktor
Paavo Pessi, ilmarque / trilobit
Konstantin Koll, BLUEfolders
Lars Heide, CGG#1
Felix Kaiser, CGG#3
Miika Sell, Itchi / Lonely Coders
Simon Finne, blackis / immersion
Martin Andersson, zoi / immersion



[ Oldskool demo competition ]

1   8708p   3Ω inches is enough by Unreal Voodoo
2   6628p   Children of the Sign by Byterapers, inc.

Compo organizers:
Ville Jouppi, Jope / Extend
Visa-Valtteri Pimiä, visy / trilobit

Compo organizers screened the entries, no jury held.



[ Short film competition ]

1   8892p   Kanava DELTA by Tekotuotanto
2   6429p   There'll be balls by Kouvola Krew
3   3176p   Subtle Confusion by Pistoke
4   2259p   BUGro by Random, McLad & Phaser
5   1861p   Sentience by bad loop
6   924p    Kultaranne by Someone
7   710p    GeekCamp IV Invitation by Accession
8   543p    Uskomaton vojaasi by Suometar Filmi

n/a 2       Plantilleros viejunos by Region Factible
n/a 2       Kekkulin keittiössä ep1 by Kiss-maja Films
n/a 1.86    Bacon Fat by XETEK & red-
n/a 1.57    KOVA JANO by SBA

Compo organizers:
Jyry Suvilehto, Jyrsa
Lasse Ylinen, deepone

Members of the jury:
Joonas Karjalainen / kokkeli
Mikko Nissinen
Vili Kaukonen
Sami Sepponen
Tero Miettinen, Crazyguy
Jonne Laitinen
Jussi Hämäläinen, CountZero / TBit
Sauli Korhonen, King Thrill / Tekotuotanto
Jyry Suvilehto, Jyrsa



[ Real Wild demo competition ]

1   5717p   coder colors by throb+t-rex
2   4200p   Javascript Wii Emulator by Bemmu
3   3942p   Severity of grey by evoflash
4   3709p   Beertime X2 by Dekadence
5   2411p   Cosmic Soliloquy by Byterapers & Accession
6   2113p   dime cross by Immersion
7   770p    52 by Wide Load

n/a 1.13    Demonscene by KorpisotuRiT

Compo organizers:
Jyry Suvilehto, Jyrsa
Lasse Ylinen, deepone

Members of the jury:
Jyry Suvilehto, Jyrsa
Vesa-Pekka Palmu, Depili / Asmorg
Jalmari Raippalinna, Jalava / Evoflash
Ilya Terentyev, Upi / Throb
Tuomas Nieminen, mayor / simulaatio.org
Peter Halin, Britelite / Dekadence



[ 64k intro competition ]

1   5029p   Transform by Ate Bit
2   4285p   Proof of Concept by Evoflash
3   3723p   hotel bar heroes by portal process
4   2667p   Genome by Phantom Lord
5   2631p   Beefjerky by Alpha Design
6   1766p   c1alis by Mewlers
7   854p    CC 2009 invitation by f0x
8   799p    faux flavors by immersion
9   165p    Klusteri by mrp

Compo organizers:
Jimmy Turunen, Paaris / wAMMA^trilobit
Pekka Jääskeläinen, pahamoka / wAMMA^trilobit

Compo organizers screened the entries, no jury held.



[ Demo competition ]

1   6977p   Frameranger by CNCD & Fairlight & Orange
2   4081p   Project Avarus by Pyrotech
3   3769p   The Golden Path by UF & DD 
4   2646p   WRATH by MATT CURRENT
5   2393p   Times Square by hedelmae
6   1350p   The Flow by Znah
7   1275p   Evolve by Division
8   1120p   fr-001: attraction by friction
9   797p    Devour by adapt

n/a 1.4     Dunkelheit by mrp
n/a         The Golden Path by UF & DD 

disq        Initial World by HTeL
            Reason: Missing files

Compo organizers:
Jimmy Turunen, Paaris / wAMMA^trilobit
Pekka Jääskeläinen, pahamoka / wAMMA^trilobit

Members of the jury:
Henri Karttunen, sp3f / tukka
Tuomas Tauriala, Legenda / wAMMA
Juuso Töytäri, Happy / TUKKA
Konstantin Koll, BLUEfolders
Felix Kaiser, CGG#3
Lars Heide, CGG#1
Pekka Pesonen, bexi / wAMMA
Matias Wilkman, dep
Timo Mähönen, gr / wAMMA
Henna Tuunainen / wAMMA