scene.org File Archive

File download

<root>­/­parties­/­1998­/­takeover98­/­info/to98res.txt

File size:
10 825 bytes (10.57K)
File date:
1970-01-01 01:00:00
Download count:
all-time: 1 137

Preview

                    _______     Ò
               _____\__   /_____:______  _________
 - ____________\_     /   \_    |    _/__\  __   /__ -----------------
   \_            _  _//   _|    ½____|___  _____/ _/ t a k e o v e r 98
--- Ó----|    |--\________\|____:      _| -½      | -------------- -- -
      -  -----¦ ::   ___________|______\/_________|___ slc Ò
   ::.. .           _\   _    _/____    _ __\  __    /_____:_______
         eindhoven, |    |    ||    |-----Ö    _____/ _/   ._     /
    the auditorium, | .._|    |     |     |    |      |     _    /____
 15/16/17 may/1998! |_:_______|_    |     |_   |     _|     |       _//
. ....................:        /__________|/_________\------|_______l

                    (Takeover'98 - final results)


  Here are the final competition results. But first we'd like to make some
  remarks:

  1) We made a big mistake when calculating the results for the PC demo
     competition. At the party we announced that Analogue & TBL got second,
     but shortly after the ending ceremony we found out that it was actually
     Kontvlokken Posse who should have won the second prize. Now we had to
     pay for the second prize twice :-( Please don't forget to ask the guys
     from Analogue and TBL for a drink whenever you meet them, because they
     sure do have the money to pay for it now ;-) Ofcourse we'd like to send
     our apologies to the guys from Kontvlokken Posse because they missed the
     chance to enter the stage during the prize ceremony due to our mistake.

  2) During the music competition the song "Beyond the Edge" by Digistorm
     wasn't played correctly, which might have cost him some votes. Please
     keep this in mind before judging his entry by its final placement.

  3) Unfortunately we lost the results for the surprise music competition.

  Finaly, we'd like to thank all people that showed up at Takeover'98 for
  creating the great atmosphere during the party. We know it's not a very
  original remark, but really, we couldn't have done it without you and
  we're looking forward to see you next year!

       The organizers.


---- PC demo competition
 ------------------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Group                     Points   
          1.    Memories                 Superstition                428    
          2.    Soepkip 3                Kontvlokken Posse           273
          3.    Delirious 3              Image!                      253
          4.    Gamma State              Twilight Connection         218    
          5.    Insanity                 Paranoid Productions        194
          6.    Psychodelic              Twelve & RBi                193
          7.    Flush!                   Analogue & TBL              172
          8.    Immortality              The Solar Group             145
          9.    Coffee                   Inside                      134


---- PC 64k intro competition
 -------------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Group                     Points
          1.    Clone meets clone        Acme                        395
          2.    Mindflow                 Analogue                    257
          3.    HeadrusH                 Jello                       224
          4.    Poison                   Emotive                     209
          5.    Reflex                   Subsonic                    189
          6.    Shoarma                  Kibosh                      149


---- PC 4k intro competition
 --------------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Coder / Group             Points
          1.    Purple Dreams            The Whatcher / TUHB         131


---- PC hardware accelerated 3D demo competition
 ------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Coder / Group             Points
          1.    Shortcut                 Buckshag / MSTGD            211


---- Java demo competition
 ----------------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Group                     Points
          1.    Flow                     Digital Nerds               230
          2.    Coal                     Otak Inc.                   167
          3.    Antiblur                 Antiblur                    127


---- Music competition
 --------------------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Artist / Group            Points
          1.    Horny                    Vic / Acme                  147
          2.    Traveller                Kork / Trepaan              128
          3.    Zwoel (Ultimate Swee~    No-XS / Oxyron              118
          4.    Forgotten City           Scorpik / Level-D           111
          5.    Lost in time             Screes / Aeon/RBi           107
          6.    Blue Clouds              Workbench / Level-D          96
          7.    The Dreamlands           Cyrex / Logic                91
          8.    Beyond the Edge          Digistorm / Logic            90
          9.    Electric Force           Ionized / Cryogenic          85
         10.    Zinloos                  Red Dwarf                    80
         11.    Nanites                  Kraiden and Quoz             59
         12.    Innersides               Hultink en den Riet          50


---- House competition
 --------------------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Artist / Group            Points
          1.    Unknown thought          Screes / Aeon/RBi           116
          2.    Is there life on Mars?   Dr. Schie-fing              103
          3.    Club delight             Dynamix / Destiny            98
          4.    Spacey                   Jay / Aeon/RBi               93
          5.    Parallel                 Lluvia / Ribbon              92
          6.    The first chapter        Neophite / Aeon/RBi          76
          7.    Frognation               The Limb / Kothoga           63
          8.    Spraycap                 Booga / Oralix               62
          9.    Last man in India        Infant                       61
         10.    1999 Escalation          No-XS / Oxyron               59
         11.    Level 6                  Weedkiller                   52
         12.    Goo'nam                  Traven / Syndrome            48
         13.    2 Wack                   Singa / AAA                  39
         14.    Hard like a criminal     Mordack / BBR                31
         15.    Sweet Love               Jape / Total Eclips          21


---- Handdrawn graphics competition
 -------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Artist / Group            Points
          1.    Teardrop                 Made / Bomb                 193
          2.    Vamp                     Kirk                        161
          3.    Hypnotease               Mirage                      154
          4.    Ukko                     Necro                       132
          5.    Fall thru deep           Stileq                      104
          6.    Mango                    Greenpix / Level-D           94
          7.    Fly with me              Wain/Piro / Jello            91
          8.    2 Hours                  3D Addict                    90
          9.    Condom                   Cronix                       85
         10.    Dragon                   FVision                      74
         11.    Da Vie                   Jolly                        70
         12.    Coolworld                Suave                        59
         13.    Lik me                   Greftek / TUHB               53
         14.    Goeber                   Goeber                       45
         15.    Coyote                   Coyote                       44


---- Raytrace graphics competition
 --------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Artist / Group            Points
          1.    Moustik                  Boz / Bomb                  168
          2.    Witchcraft               Calimero / Superstition     160
          3.    Crazy Isle               Malvern / New Order         143
          4.    Book                     Virtual Vexation / LM       100
          5.    Incoming                 Graftek / TUHB               98
          6.    Cherubs                  Deep / Air                   92
          7.    Oldtimer                 Exception                    86
          8.    Bekkukkukkurk            mSW / Save our Souls         78
          9.    Computers in differe~    Druid / The Solar Group      58


---- Ansi/ascii competition
 ---------------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Artist / Group            Points
          1.    Take'98                  GeC / GIVE Productions       64
          2.    Takeover                 Timeless                     63
          3.    Party of the devil?!     Censored / Ecolove           38
          4.    Dexter                   Delusion                     36


---- Surprise coding competition
 ----------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Coder / Group             Points
          1.    Deep Blue                Beldin & Malvern / NO        73
          2.    Surprise                 Rob                          71
          3.    Jizzing Clown            Jace / TBL                   62
          4.    Zooi.com                 Cypher / Image!              56


---- Surprise music competition
 -----------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Artist / Group            Points
          ?.    Windhoos Weer!!          Neotraxx / Aeon/RBi           ?
          ?.    Uu en ei                 Kraiden e.a.		       ?
          ?.    Sjaak is een clown       Avalance e.a.                 ?
          ?.    Zwerver                  MSW                           ?
          ?.    In den beginne           Job                           ?


---- Surprise graphics competition
 --------------------------------------------

       Place    Title                    Artist / Group            Points
          1.    Billy da Clown           Jace / TBL                   65
          2.    De pruik                 Feroc / The Blimp            58
          3.    Jedi                     Jedi                         55
          4.    Cakeward Ho!             Dman / Backspaze             50
          5.    Pi                       Staartje / Impulse           47
          6.    Shoot it!                Cosmic Trance / Fusion       35
          7.    Wonko de Clown           NoRulez                      20