scene.org File Archive

File download

<root>­/­parties­/­1996­/­scenest96­/­misc/results.txt

File size:
10 663 bytes (10.41K)
File date:
1970-01-01 01:00:00
Download count:
all-time: 1 893

Preview

                                   SCEneST'96

                            - the official results -


                   Held at 12.04.96-14.04.96 Budapest/Hungary
               900 attendants from Hungary, Austria and Finland
      Prizes:  550000 HUF (3800 USD) (including hardware, software & cash)


                              PC demo competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    532    2   Dive                        Neutron
   2.    247    1   Alien                       Shock!
   3.    189    5   Cinemania                   Promise
   4.    187    7   Tumor                       Enlightenment
   5.    184    4   Mosquito                    Faculty
   6.     96    6   Shine                       The Mad Team
   7.     92    3   Gy”k‚r                      Frame18
   8.     25    8   Exposure                    Bacteria

                            PC 64K intro competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    624    4   Genia                       Remal
   2.    333    3   Lite                        The Mad Team
   3.    236    1   Paroxysm                    Exhumers
   4.    227    2   Inside Out                  Mandula

                               4K intro competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    411    9   Maximum Reality             MicroGenius/Unique PC
   2.    204    6   Running Wild                Hurricane
   3.    141    2   Caleidoscope                Blala/ByTeam
   4.    140    5   Narcosis!                   Exact
   5.    127    8   Mandala                     Rod/Mandula
   6.    121    1   Fuck the PC                 Anorganic/Promise!
   7.    102    3   Hurkalee                    Larry/CapaNNa!
   8.     97   10   Panto                       Petros & Smokey
   9.     80    7   Doom 3D                     Syg
  10.     58   11   Vision                      Fefe/Breeze
  11.     40    4   Radiance                    Mystery Arts

                              PC 4K game competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    651    1   Disappear                   Larsen/Next Genaration Team
   2.    505    2   Hit4M                       Bery/Mortal Compact
   3.    178    3   Magic Lamps                 O.K./Unicorn

                            Amiga demo competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    699    1   Wind!                       Frame18

                          Amiga 40K intro competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    419    3   Therapy was here            Therapy
   2.    322    4   Entropy                     Resolution
   3.    306    2   Solarized                   Bi0Hazard
   4.    230    1   Nipple's Chicks             Anorganic/Promise!

                              C64 demo competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    883    2   Ellenanyag                  Profik
   2.    463    1   Television                  TRSI

                        Multichannel music competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    270   13   X-tended sounds             Deansdale/Shock!
   2.    205   15   About a very short life     Illegal/Remal
   3.    166    3   Valley of innocence         Minstrel/Fiction
   4.    111   12   Bass in your face           Cyber/Next Generation Team
   5.    101   10   Chemical waste              Hanx/Urinate!
   6.     84   11   Spinster suite              S.Roger/Neutron
   7.     82    4   Szasza                      Szasza
   8.     75   14   Forever love                Netrunner/CDM
   9.     72    6   Jewels                      Snotty/Faculty
  10.     56    2   Land of the beholder        TiB/Criminal Gang/UiT
  11.     50    1   Rainy trip                  ATX/Shock!
  12.     45    8   Simple hard one             TiF/Silicon Brain
  13.     44    5   The first rebel             Rebel
  14.     37    9   Such tea                    Slowhand & Clarance
  15.     32    7   Don't panic!                PTI/Dolops

                          4 channel music competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    220    8   Revival                     Snotty/Faculty
   2.    191    4   Light juice party           Sly Spy/United Force
   3.    177    7   Happy man                   Python and Szasza
   4.    146    6   Cyberneticorganism          Floyd
   5.    141    1   Back in Time                Cortex/TRSI
   6.    137   15   Sounds of Texas             Anorganic/Promise!
   7.     84    9   Kozmonaut!                  Gold Mc Green
   8.     82   12   Limonade                    Nemechek/X-it!
   9.     71    3   Ujaj                        Pat/Frame18
  10.     69   10   Kompot                      Codger/MicroPyle
  11.     54    5   Private affairs             Goa/Yucca Studio
  12.     53    2   Waves of the sea            Mr.Pixel/Impulse
  13.     33   11   Public suicides             Laky/Murmidones
  14.     26   14   Forest of tears             Hawk/Neutron
  15.     11   13   Beep                        Bora Man/Neutron

                            Beethoven competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    293    1   noname                      Paco/Dinasty
   2.    145   12   noname                      Digital Pain/Dinasty
   3.     89    8   noname                      Energie
   4.     78    4   Donkeys sukk!               ATX/Shock!
   5.     70    5   noname                      Pat/Frame18
   6.     45    3   noname                      Look
   7.     44    6   noname                      Mr.Pixel/Impulse
   7.     44    9   Cherry                      Deansdale/Shock!
   9.     42    2   Mittomen...                 DFJ/Dinasty
  10.     40   10   Beat 4 me                   Laky/Murmidones
  11.     29   11   noname                      Syrinx
  12.     23    7   noname                      Scooby/Orion Design

                             Graphic competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    267    4   Tigerkidz                   Fat Cat
   2.    246    9   Woman                       Ludwig/Therapy
   3.    236    8   Angel                       Das/Shock!
   4.    192   11   Eyeunivr                    Rack/Majic12
   5.    161   12   Handless                    Ward/Enlightenment
   6.    138   10   Ufo                         Jupiter/Bi0Hazard
   7.    101    5   Klonko                      Nestor/Lal
   8.     55    1   Guru meditation             NRG
   9.     48    3   Aki                         Pat/Frame18
  10.     45    2   En                          Nat/Frame18
  10.     45    6   Spitfire                    Scanner/Mystery Arts
  12.     28   13   424                         Raver/CDM
  13.     27   14   Warzone                     Thomas
  14.     25    7   Obermotz                    Dope/Neutron

                             Raytrace competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    372    2   Whale                       Myracle/Immortals
   2.    265   11   Room                        True/Shock!
   3.    190   13   Belso                       Bognar Denes
   4.    161    3   Man on the moon             Gabriel/United Force
   5.    148   14   Best                        Cselenyi Tamas
   6.    133    6   Fedor                       Fedor
   7.     98    9   Cilence                     Anonymous
   8.     58    1   Butterfly                   Anonymous
   9.     54   10   Vista                       Warpig
  10.     46    5   Dewconc                     Anonymous
  11.     41   12   Zu Hauze                    KCI/Nosasoft
  12.     32    8   City                        Le0n Sky/ByTeam
  13.     29    4   Babylon                     Hamlet
  14.     17    7   Drinks                      Kvazar

                             C64 music competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------
   1.    351    6   Roy/RSC-RPL
   2.    317    4   Taki/NB
   3.    313    1   Angee/TRY

                           C64 graphic competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------
   1.    501    4   Tyrant/TRY
   2.    459    8   Olly/GRF
   3.    194    7   Splash/RST

                               Wild competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    485    3   Wasps                       Shock!
   2.    306    1   State of the Art 2.         Spaceballs-TRSI-Alcatraz
   3.    218    2   Mosquito                    Faculty
   4.     61    4   Lamer intro                 Zoolook

                              Lamer competition:

 Place  Point  S#   Name                        Author
 -----  -----  --   --------------------------  ----------------------------
   1.    554    8   X-rated                     Renegades
   2.    511   10   Who the fun is Bill Gates?  CaPaNNa
   3.    150    9   Lama                        Thomas & Morgan Production

                               Fun competition:

 Place  Group
 -----  -----------------------------------
   1.    Controlled Dreams & Enlightenment

                              Doom competition:

 Place  Name
 -----  --------
   1.    Tetris

                              AD&D competition:

 Place  Group
 -----  ------------------------
   1.    Kiss Attila es csapata